Program
Download the full program [pdf]
Detailed Program
Wednesday, June 8
13:45 - 14:00 Open Ceremony
14:00 - 15:00 Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization using Hybrid Approaches,
Carlos A. Coello Coello, CIVENSTAV, Mexico
Oral Session I — Chair: Angelo Cangelosi
15:00 – 15:35 Finding Uniquely Hamiltonian Graphs of Minimum Degree Three with Small Crossing Numbers, Benedikt Klocker, Herbert Fleischner and Günther R. Raidl
15:35 – 16:10 Construct, Merge, Solve & Adapt: Application to Unbalanced Minimum Common String Partition, Christian Blum
16:10 - 16:30 Coffee Break
Oral Session II — Chair: Günther R. Raidl
16:30 – 17: 05 Variable Neighbourhood Descent with Memory: a Hybrid Metaheuristic for Supermarket Resupply, Philip Mourdjis, Yujie Chen, Fiona Polack, Peter Cowling, Martin Robinson
17:05 – 17:40 Hybridization as Cooperative Parallelism for the Quadratic Assignment Problem, Danny Munera, Daniel Diaz, Salvador Abreu
17:40 – 18:15 Multi-chaotic Approach for Particle Acceleration in PSO, Michal Pluhacek, Roman Senkerik, Adam Viktorin, Ivan Zelinka
18:15 – 18:50 Investigating Edge-Reordering Procedures in a Tabu Search Algorithm for the Capacitated Arc Routing Problem, Wasin Padungwech, Jonathan Thompson, Rhyd Lewis
Thursday, June 9
10:00 – 11:00 Hybrid Methods for some Knapsack Problems: lessons learnt,
Jin-Kao Hao, University of Angers, France
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break
Oral Session III — Chair: Moshe Goldstein
15:00 – 15:35 Finding Uniquely Hamiltonian Graphs of Minimum Degree Three with Small Crossing Numbers, Benedikt Klocker, Herbert Fleischner and Günther R. Raidl
15:35 – 16:10 Construct, Merge, Solve & Adapt: Application to Unbalanced Minimum Common String Partition, Christian Blum
11:20 – 11:55 Districting and Routing for Security Control, Michael Prischink, Christian Kloimüllner, Benjamin Biesinger, Günther R. Raidl
11:55 – 12:30 A GRASP/VND Heuristic for a Generalized Ring Star Problem, Rodrigo Recoba, Franco Robledo, Pablo Romero, Omar Viera
12:30 – 13:05 Neighborhood Composition Strategies in Stochastic Local SearchJanniele A. S. Araujo, Haroldo G. Santos, Davi D. Baltar, Túlio A. M. Toffolo, Tony Wauters
13:05 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:30 From ILS to Hybrid ILS ... and other extensions,
Helena Ramalhinho Lourenço, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain
Oral Session IV — Chair: Salvador Abreu
16:30 – 17: 05 Variable Neighbourhood Descent with Memory: a Hybrid Metaheuristic for Supermarket Resupply, Philip Mourdjis, Yujie Chen, Fiona Polack, Peter Cowling, Martin Robinson
15:30 – 16:05 Hybridization of Chaotic Systems and Success-History Based Adaptive Differential Evolution, Adam Viktorin, Roman Senkerik, Michal Pluhacek
16:05 – 16:40 DEEPSAM: A Hybrid Evolutionary Algorithm for the Prediction of Biomolecules Structure, Moshe Goldstein
16:40 – 17:15 A hybrid multi-objective evolutionary approach for Optimal Path Planning of a Hexapod Robot: A preliminary study, Giuseppe Carbone, Alessandro Di Nuovo
17:15 – 17:50 Tabu Search Hybridized with Multiple Neighbourhood Structures for the Frequency Assignment Problem, Khaled Alrajhi, Jonathan Thompson, Wasin Padungwech
20:00 – 23:00 Social Dinner
Friday, June 10
Oral Session V — Chair: Alessandro Di Nuovo
9:30 – 10:05 Robust Berth Allocation Using a Hybrid Approach Combining Branch-and-Cut and the Genetic Algorithm, Ghazwan Alsoufi, Xinan Yang, Abdellah Salhi
10:05 – 10:40 The Capacitated m Two Node Survivable Star Problem. A hybrid metaheuristic approach, Gabriel Bayá, Antonio Mauttone, Franco Robledo, Pablo Romero
10:40 – 11:15 Dealing with the strategic level of decisions related to Automated Transit Networks: a hybrid heuristic approach, Olfa Chebbi, Jouhaina Chaouachi
11:15 – 11:50 The Higher Logic of Metaheuristics, Michael Heather and Nick Rossiter
11:50 – 12:10 Meet the Editors & Concluding Remarks
Instructions for Presenters
Projectors and screens will be available for all presentations. Presenters are requested to bring their own laptops.
- For each speaker is allocated 35 minutes for any presentation including set-up and questions;
- please, check that your computer works fine with the video projector before the beginning of your session;
- please, adhere to the scheduled slot of your presentation.
Instructions for Session Chairs
Session chairs are essential to keep sessions on schedule and moderate the question period. Your main duties are:
- arrive few minutes early to check the equipment set-up. Please, let the organizers team at the registration desk know if problems arise or adjustments are needed;
- please follow the scheduled order of talks, as well as presentation times;
- each Speaker is allocated 35 minutes for his/her presentation including questions;
- moderate questions.
If a session is without a Chair, please inform quickly the organizer team at the registration desk.