Programme

Wednesday 25 September

9:00
10:00
Registration

10:00
10:15
Opening

10:15
10:45
Emanuele De Angelis, Fabio Fioravanti, Alberto Pettorossi and Maurizio Proietti
Verification of Imperative Programs by Transforming Constraint Logic Programs. (slides)    

10:45
11:00
Fabrizio Smith, Dario De Sanctis and Maurizio Proietti
A Platform for Managing Business Process Knowledge Bases via Logic Programming. (slides)    

11:00
11:30
Coffee break

11:30
12:00
Fabio Leuzzi and Stefano Ferilli
Reasoning by Analogy Using Past Experiences. (slides)    

12:00
12:30
Fulvio Rotella and Stefano Ferilli
Probabilistic Abductive Logic Programming using Possible Worlds. (slides)    

12:30
13:00
Francesca Alessandra Lisi and Umberto Straccia
Dealing with Incompleteness and Vagueness in Inductive Logic Programming. (slides)    

13:00
14:30
Lunch

14:30
15:30
Invited speaker: Maria Paola Bonacina
On Model-Based Reasoning: Recent Trends and Current Developments (slides)    

15:30
16:00
Stefania Costantini and Andrea Formisano
Negation as a Resource: a novel view on Answer Set Semantics. (slides)    

16:00
16:30
Coffee break

16:30
17:00
Alessandro Avellone, Camillo Fiorentini and Alberto Momigliano
Focusing on contraction. (slides)

17:00
17:30
Flavio Vella, Alessandro Dal Pal¨, Agostino Dovier, Andrea Formisano and Enrico Pontelli
CUD@ASP: Experimenting with GPGPUs in ASP solving. (slides)    

17:30
18:00
Francesca Alessandra Lisi
A Declarative Modeling Language for Concept Learning in Description Logics. (slides)    

18:00
19:00
GULP Steering Committee meeting








>> Thursday 26 September

09:00
10:00
Invited speaker: Eugenio G. Omodeo
Proof verification within set theory (slides)    

10:00
10:30
Maximiliano Cristia' and Gianfranco Rossi
Using {log} as a Test Case Generator for Z Specifications. (slides)    

10:30
11:00
Gianfranco Rossi and Federico Bergenti
Nondeterministic Programming in Java with JSetL. (slides)    

11:00
11:30
Coffee break

11:30
13:00
Gulp Doctoral Award (slides)

13:00
14:30
Lunch


14:30
15:30
Invited speaker: Alberto Policriti
On the decidability of the ∃*∀* prefix class in Set Theory (slides)    

15:30
15:45
Pierpaolo Calligaris, Eugenio G. Omodeo and Alexandru I. Tomescu
A proof-checking experiment on representing graphs as membership digraphs. (slides)    

15:45
16:00
Alberto Policriti
Encodings of Sets and Hypersets. (slides)    

16:00
16:30
Coffee break

16:30
17:00
Davide Ancona and Agostino Dovier
A foundational view of co-LP. (slides)    

17:00
17:30
Nicola Olivetti and Gian Luca Pozzato
Nested Sequent Calculi and Theorem Proving for Normal Conditional Logics. (slides)    

17:30
18:00
Laura Giordano, Valentina Gliozzi, Nicola Olivetti and Gian Luca Pozzato
A semantics for Rational Closure: Preliminary Results. (slides)    

18:00
18:15
Stefania Costantini, Giovanni De Gasperis, Niva Florio and Claudia Zuppella
An ASP-based system for preference handling and planning. (slides)    

18:15
19:15
GULP members meeting

21:00
..:..
Cena Sociale
Ristorante Al Gabbiano, Via M. Ventimiglia, 180 Catania.








>> Friday 27 September

09:00
10:00
Tutorial: Joanna Golińska-Pilarek
Relational Dual Tableaux: Foundations and Applications (slides)    

10:00
10:30
Davide Bresolin, Dario Della Monica, Angelo Montanari and Guido Sciavicco
A Tableau System for Right Propositional Neighborhood Logic over Finite Linear Orders: an Implementation. (slides)    

10:30
11:00
Riccardo Zese, Elena Bellodi, Evelina Lamma and Fabrizio Riguzzi
A Description Logics Tableau Reasoner in Prolog. (slides)    

11:00
11:30
Coffee break

11:30
12:00
Luca Cattelani, Pierpaolo Palumbo, Federico Chesani, Luca Palmerini and Lorenzo Chiari
LPAD-based fall risk assessment from odds ratios. (slides)    

12:00
12:30
Marco Gavanelli, Fabrizio Riguzzi, Michela Milano and Paolo Cagnoli
Constraint and Optimization techniques for supporting Policy Making. (slides)    

12:30
12:45
Everardo Barcenas, Antonio Benitez, Jorge de La Calleja and Maria Auxilio Medina
On the Relaxation of Expressive Queries and Schemas on Trees.    

12:45
13:00
Paolo Gentilini and Maurizio Martelli
Explicit Constructive Logic ECL: a new representation of construction and selection of logical information by an epistemic agent. (slides)    

13:00
13:15
Stefano Bistarelli, Fabio Rossi and Francesco Santini
A First Comparison of Abstract Argumentation Systems: A Computational Perspective. (slides)