Program

International Congress on Systems Immunology,
Immunoinformatics & Immune-computation

~ Immunology without Borders! ~

Hotel Villa Diodoro Congress Center -Taormina, Sicily, Italy

July 17-18, 2015

Final Scientific Program [PDF]




Detailed Program


Thursday, July 16

15:30-18:30     Registration


Friday, July 17

8:45 - 9:00      Open Ceremony

9:00 - 10:00     Plenary Speaker: Bioinformatic and Immunological Approaches to Map Immune Reactivity in Humans, Alessandro Sette, La Jolla Institute for Allergy & Immunology, La Jolla, USA

10:00 - 10:25     EBVdb: a data mining system for knowledge discovery in Epstein-Barr virus with applications in T cell immunology and vaccinology, Guang Lan Zhang, Derin Keskin, Lou Chitkushev, Ellis Reinherz & Vladimir Bruisic

10:25 - 10:50     A bioinformatic framework for immune repertoire diversity profiling enables detection of immunological status, Victor Greiff, Pooja Bhat, Skylar C. Cook, Ulrike Menzel, Wenjing Kang, & Sai T. Reddy

10:50 - 11:10     Coffee Break

11:10 - 11:35     Ebola: an analysis of immunity at the molecular level, Julia Ponomarenko, Kerrie Vaughan, Sinu Paul, Maximilian Haeussler, Sebastian Maurer-Stroh, Bjoern Peters & Alessandro Sette

11:35 - 12:00     Integrative analysis of the effect of in utero smoke exposure on the immune system points towards alterations in memory T and B cell subsets, Sandra Andorf, John F. Ryan, Michelle T. Graham, Carlos O. Medina, Unni C. Nygaard & Kari C. Nadeau

12:00 - 12:25     A molecular model of STIM1-Orai1 movement and binding and their influence on calcium dynamics in T cell receptor response, Justin Melunis, Bruce Freedman and Uri Hershberg

12:25 - 12:50     Lineage Tree Analysis of High Throughput Immunoglobulin Sequencing Clarifies B Cell Maturation Pathways, Helena Hazanov, Yu-Chang Bryan Wu, Deborah K. Dunn-Walters and Ramit Mehr

12:50 - 13:15     Discrimination between random and non-random processes in early bacterial colonization on biomaterial surfaces: application of point pattern analysis, Daniel Siegismund, Anja Schroeter, Claudia Lüdecke, Andreas Undisz, Klaus D. Jandt, Martin Roth, Markus Rettenmayr, Stefan Schuster & Sebastian Germerodt

13:15 - 14:30     On own for lunch

14:30 - 15:30     Plenary Speaker: Computational Models and Challenging Optimization Problems, Panos Pardalos, University of Florida, USA

15:30 - 15:55     A Multi-Objective Clonal Selection Algorithm for Analog Circuit and Solar Cell Design, Giuseppe Nicosia, Andrea Patanè, Andrea Santoro & Giovanni Carapezza

15:55 - 16:20     An Optimisation Framework of Dendritic Cells, Henry Lau & Nicole Lee

16:20 - 16:40     Coffee Break

Special Session on “Artificial Immune Systems for Security and Privacy“

16:40 - 17:05     A Fine-grained Algorithm for Generating Hard-to-reverse Negative Databases, Dongdong Zhao, Wenjian Luo, Ran Liu and Lihua Yue

17:05 - 17:30     Multiple-Negative Survey Method for Enhancing the Accuracy of Negative Survey-based Cloud Data Privacy, Ran Liu & Shanyu Tang

17:30 - 17:55     GPU-Based Parallel Optimization and Embedded System Application of Immune Convolutional Neural Network, Tao Gong, Tiantian Fan, Jizheng Guo & Zixing Cai

17:55 - 18:25     SvdNPD: A Negative Data Publication Method Based on the Sensitive Value Distribution, Linli Wu, Wenjian Luo & Dongdong Zhao


Saturday, July 18

9:00 - 9:25       Hybrid Agent-based Model of Aspergillus fumigatus Infection in Human Alveoli Predicts Chemoattraction of Alveolar Macrophages and Parameter-Regimes of Chemokine Properties, Johannes Pollmächer & Marc Thilo Figge

9:25 - 9:50       A global analysis of antibody repertoires in chronic HIV-1 patients reveals signatures of neutralizing antibodies, Enkelejda Miho, Merle Schanz, Michael Huber, Victor Greiff, Alexandra Trkola & Sai T. Reddy

9:50 - 10:15      Modelling the FRC network of lymph node, Gennady Bocharov, Alexey Kislitsyn, Rostislav Savinkov, Mario Novkovic & Lucas Onder

10:15 - 10:40     Co-evolving mutations in hepatitis C virus in the context of immune escape against neutralising antibody responses, Preston Leung, Rowena Bull, Andrew Lloyd and Fabio Luciani

10:40 - 11:05     Determining and tracking cells in grayscale timelapse images with NDICE, Christian Tokarski, Stefan Lang, Sebastian Germerodt & Stefan Schuster

11:05 - 11:25     Coffee Break

11:25 - 11:50     Epistatic Analysis of NSAIDs Hypersensitivity using High Performance Computing, Alex Upton, Oswaldo Trelles, Lieh-Bang Liou, Ming Ta Michael Lee, Miguel Blanca, Jose Antonio Cornejo-Garcia & James Perkins

11:50 - 12:15     Modeling the host-pathogen interactions of the human immune system and Candida albicans using game theory, Sybille Dühring

12:15 - 12:40     Different Saccharomices Cerevisiae β-Glucans preparation's effect on Murine Dendritic Cells, Artur Javmen, Saulius Grigiškis, Aušra Nemeikaitė-Čėnienė & Mykolas Mauricas

12:40 - 13:05     Visual NetLogo-Based Simulation of Anti-SARS Immune System and Low-to-High Resolution Reconstruction of Sequence Medical CT Images, Tao Gong, Lei Pei, Shangce Gao, Fang Han, Shuguang Zhao & Zixing Cai

13:05 - 14:30     On own for lunch

14:30 - 14:55     Improved Immune Algorithm for Medical Image Enhancement, Tao Gong, Tiantian Fan, Lei Pei and Zixing Cai

14:55 - 15:20     Packing Equal Disks in a Unit Square: an Immunological Optimization Approach, Piero Conca, Giovanni Stracquadanio, Ornella Greco, Vincenzo Cutello, Mario Pavone, Giuseppe Nicosia

15:20 - 15:45     Industrial implementation of the immune network modeling of complex objects on the equipment Schneider Electric and Siemens, Galina Samigulina & Zarina Samigulina

15:45        Concluding Remarks



Instructions for Presenters


Projectors and screens will be available for all presentations. Presenters are requested to bring their own laptops.

  • For each speaker is allocated 25 minutes for any presentation including set-up and questions;
  • please, check that your computer works fine with the video projector before the beginning of your session;
  • please, adhere to the scheduled slot of your presentation.



Instructions for Session Chairs


Session chairs are essential to keep sessions on schedule and moderate the question period. Your main duties are:

  • arrive few minutes early to check the equipment set-up. Please, let the organizers team at the registration desk know if problems arise or adjustments are needed;
  • please follow the scheduled order of talks, as well as presentation times;
  • each Speaker is allocated 25 minutes for his/her presentation including questions;
  • moderate questions.

If a session is without a chair, please inform quickly the organizer team at the registration desk.